A base or carrier oil is an oil that can be used for massage by itself or as a carrier for pure essential oils. The addition of these essential oils gives the oil an aroma which will have a positive impact upon health in way that depends upon your choice of oils.
Here is a list of carrier oils and their properties . . .
A base or carrier oil is an oil that can be used for massage by itself or as a carrier for pure essential oils. The addition of these essential oils gives the oil an aroma which will have a positive impact upon health in way that depends upon your choice of oils. A recommended amount would be up to six drops of pure essential oil into 10-15 ml (about 2-3 teaspoons) of base oil. Vegetable oils used in aromatherapy should be cold pressed or refined without the use of chemical agents (all ours are) as some vegetable oils in supermarkets may have been extracted with the help of a chemical agent. Carrier Oils are vegetable fats that are extracted by crushing seeds (rosehip seed and grapeseed), nuts (sweet almond, coconut and macadamia), fruits (avocado and jojoba) and leaves (aloe vera) to extract a concentrated and useful wax or oil. Essential oils will not dissolve in water. Carriers are used to dissolve as well as dilute essential oils to a concentration of 1-3% before applying to the skin. Carrier oils are vulnerable to heat, light and air and must be protected to avoid rancidity.
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdales) inexpensive, bland and safe: high in nutrients; pleasant aroma: a good all-purpose oil
Often called Sweet Almond Oil, this good all purpose oil is extracted (pressed) from the nuts of the almond tree and is one of the most widely used carrier oils for both personal and therapeutic use. It is easily absorbed by the skin. Almond Oil is an excellent lubricant. It is rich in protein and is very nourishing. Sweet Almond oil can be used on all skin types, but is best suited for sensitive and irritated skin. Almond oil is commonly used as a base for massage oil, and is also used in other lotions/creams, lip balm and soap. Almond oil is a source of oleic acids, unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E. It also contains minerals, vitamins and proteins. In cooking, Almond oil has a smoke point of 420F degrees (215C) and is used in saute and stirfry oriental foods. Almond oil has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavour. It can be kept in the refrigerator for several months. The leaves and wood of the almond tree are used in prosperity and money magic. It's magic is related to the air and to the planet Mercury. Magic wands are often made of Olive wood because wands are ruled by the element of Air. This indicates that Almond Oil could be useful in initiating a process and in carrying an intention deep into your core.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) Light, strong healing properties, good for skin and burns
Aloe Vera is a member of the Lily Family and has been used by mankind for its healing abilities for many thousands of years. The Aloe Vera plant contains 96% water, it is a wonderful moisturizer and aids in the skins ability to hydrate itself and to remain soft and supple. The oil is extracted from a gel like substance in the leaves. It is most commonly used in lotions. Aloe Vera is known for its ability to regenerate the skin. Aloe Vera is useful in the treatment of all skin disorders, especially acne, dandruff and seborrhea. Aloe is used in Africa to drive away evil spirits. It is also said to protect against household accidents. It related to the Moon and to Water and provides protection and luck.
Apricot-kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) expensive, light, good for face, no smell
This oil contains vitamins, proteins, unsaturated fatty acids and much more. It is a heavy and rich oil that penetrates deeply and is reputedly full of nutritive components. Apricot-kernel oil is rich and nourishing for sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. It is popular in lotions and creams. Apricot relates to love, water and the planet Venus. This makes is very powerful when used in love spells and beauty magic. Apricot has the added benefit of boosting your sweet disposition when used consistently.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) rich, heavy, vitamin E, good preservative, dry skin
A very rich and nourishing oil made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It has a high vitamin content that is easily absorbed into the skin. Avocado oil is widely known for its healing, antibacterial and anti-wrinkle properties. Avocado Oil can be used for all skin types, but is especially suited for dry, dehydrated and irritated skin including eczema. It is commonly used in lotions, creams and soaps. A wonderful treatment for your whole body during the sunny summer months, when more sun than normal is exposed to the hot summer rays. Add Avocado Oil to all skin care products or apply directly to the skin for all its wonderful skin care benefits. A facial "mud-pack" made from Avocado, grocery store chili sauce and vitamin E is a great treatment for tightening and softening facial skin. The Avocado was used by the ancient Egyptians and by the Aztecs in lust and beauty magic. Magic wands made from avocado wood is a good all purpose implement. Carry an avocado pit in your purse or pocket to help you feel and look beautiful.
Calendula Oil (Calendula Officianalis) healing, soothing and softening qualities
An infused oil from the flowers of the common marigold plant, containing carotene and Vitamin A, which are both valuable healing agents for the skin. It is often used in small amounts with other carrier oils. Calendula Oil is especially good for inflamed and irritated skin. It is found in many formulas used to treat cuts, burns, eczema, rashes and dry, cracked skin. Calendula oils is used in the making of healing salves, lotions, creams, etc. It has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties and is beneficial for all skin types. Calendula is related to the Sun and the element of Fire. It is used in protection spells and will enhance prophetic dream and psychic powers.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) inexpensive, increases skin elasticity, protecting
Cocoa Butter is the natural (solid) fat of the Cocoa bean and is extracted from the roasted bean during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It is thick, oily and extremely moisturizing. Cocoa butter melts when in contact with the skin and once applied acts as a shield between sensitive skin and the harsh effects of the environment. Cocoa butter is widely known for its ability to help heal and prevent scar tissue and stretch marks by improving elasticity in the skin. A wonderful addition to bath and body products, it is solid at room temperature and melts about 76F to 78F decrees.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) good on hair, skin moisturizer
Fractionated Coconut oil is a liquid oil produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and the steam distillation of the byproduct. The end result is an odorless, clear liquid that is light and non-greasy. Fractionated Coconut Oils resists oxidation and therefore has a very long shelf life. It is a wonderful moisturizer on its own and is wonderfully emollient. It is used in the making of soap to promote lather, and is often found creams and lotions. When used with essential oils, fractionated coconut helps to deliver the therapeutic oils under the skin. Coconut has long been used for protection magic, particularly for chastity and protection of virgins. It related to the Moon and the element Water.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera) light, odourless, mix with 10% of richer oils for a base
Grapeseed Oils is a very light oil that is without odor. It contains vitamins, minerals and proteins making it beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs easily, is slightly astringent, and is one of the least greasy oils, making it a good choice for oily skin and acne. In cooking it is used in salad dressings and marinades, deep frying (smoke point is 420F degrees or 215 C), flavoured oils and baking. Grapeseed oil is often used in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavouring with garlic, rosemary or other spices. It can be kept in the refrigerator for up to six months. Grapes are used in fertility and money magic, They are also powerful in garden magic.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) solid at room temp, good skin penetration, anti inflammatory, sunburn
Jojoba Oil, which is actually a wax, is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub. It grows in the USA, Israel and Argentina. Due to the fact that the oil is a wax and not oil, it does not turn rancid. Because if this is makes and excellent choice for a base oil. It has natural emulsifying and anti-inflammatory properties, is easily absorbed by the skin, does not block pores, and helps retain moisture and smooth wrinkles and lines. Due to Jojoba's viscosity, it is a smart choice over petroleum oil. It is commonly found in lotions and creams, lip balm and in solid lotion/massage bars.
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia) rich, flavourful, good skin penetration
Obtained form the nuts of the macadamia tree, this oil is suitable for all skin types, but is particularly beneficial for dry and mature skin. It both penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly, making it useful in the creation of lotions, creams, massage and bath oils. This is also helpful in the healing of scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. It is a nut, so be aware of the potential danger to anyone with nut allergies. Macadamia nut oil has a delicious, light flavour suitable for cooking dishes that include fish, chicken, vegetables, baked goods and salad dressing. It has a smoke point of 410 F degrees (210C) and is excellent for frying. It can be stored for up two years unrefrigerated.
Oilve Oil (Olea Eeuropaea) scalp conditions, dry skin, distinctive odor and colour
Olive Oil is high in nutrients and contains proteins, minerals and vitamins. It has strong anti-oxidant properties and is usually added to healing formulas. Many of our soaps contain as much as 30% Olive Oil. It is also used in creams and solid lotions. In cooking, it's great flavour makes it a favorite for salad dressing, sauteing vegetables and for grilling. With a smoke point of 410F degrees (210C), this oil is useful partly because it does not degrade with repeated high heating. If possible use extra-virgin organic oil, derived from the first pressing of the olive. The less pulverized and less processed the oil, the better it is for you. Olive oil labeled extra light is the most processed, least flavourful and least good for you. Store Olive Oil at room temperature away from light and heat. It will keep longer if refrigerated. Olive Oil is related to the Sun and fire. It was used in lamps to light ancient temples. A strong protection, peace and healing energy, it has long been used as an anointing oil and to aid in healing.
Peach-kernel oil light weight, no odor, good on face
Pleasant to use, it is quite easily absorbed, has good penetration and leaves little oily residue or greasy feeling on the skin.A feminine power related to the planet Venus and the element of water, Possessing wonderful revitalizing, nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, peach kernel oil helps prevent dehydration, smooths wrinkles and encourages elasticity and suppleness in all skin types. It is especially beneficial for sensitive or inflamed skin, such as with eczema or psoriasis conditions and exposure to sun or wind, and also delicate or mature complexions. Its regenerative and tonic effects help to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin. It is particularly useful for facial massage blends. Peach kernel oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip balms. Try it as an effective make-up remover. Peach is used in fertility and exorcism magic. In Japan the branches of the peach tree are used for magic wands.
Wheatgerm oil (Triticum Vulgare) thick, rich, golden; high in vitamins A, B1, D and E
Wheatgerm Oils is most often used in small proportions with other oils because it provides Vitamin E which is a fine preservative. The consistency is slightly thick and it has a mild odor. Wheatgerm improves the penetration of other oils and gives the skin added elasticity. It is most beneficial in mixtures for wrinkles, stretchmarks and dry skin. Wheat is a feminine power related to Venus and the element of earth. It is common in fertility and money magic.
Some additional oils and butters: Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) - Source: Oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose flower - High in GLA, which is vital to our body function, it is full of vitamins and minerals. Said to be an essential for reducing dry and cracked skin, and for soothing irritation caused by skin conditions. Uses: Lotions/creams Hemp Seed (cannabis sativa)- Source: Extracted from the seeds of the cannabis sativa plant - Hemp reputedly contains high levels of essential fatty acids. It is also said to be high is Omega 3 and has a lot of minerals in it as well. Uses: Lotions/creams, solid lotion bars Mango Butter (mangifera indica) - Source: See kernel of the mango fruit. This solid butter is said to have excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties. Uses: Lotions, solid lotion, lip balm Neem Oil (azadriachta indica)- Source: Used widely in India. Reputed to have antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal and antiseptic properties. It has been used by many to alleviate symptoms of many types of skin disorders including eczema and psoriasis. Uses: Lotions Palm (elaesis guineesis) - Source: Fruit of the palm tree. Although it has little contribution to skin care other than helping create a nice hard bar of soap, it is said to be a rich source of Vitamin A. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting" as do many softer soaps. Uses: Soap Rosehip Seed (rosa mosqueta) - Source: Extracted from ripened fruit of a wild rosebush native to South American countries. This oil is said to be high in GLA and Vitamin C as well as being a rich source of Omega e and Omega 6 fatty acids. It is an emollient and is believed to have a rejuvenating effect on dry, scaly skin or in cases of eczema and psoriasis. Uses: Lotion Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii)- Source: A solid natural fat obtained from the Karite tree. It is an emollient and believed to be extremely therapeutic in it's healing properties. Apparently good as a natural sunscreen. It has Vitamins A and E and is renowned for it's effect on the skin. Uses: Lotions, lip balm, soap Soybean (soya max) - Source: Pressed soybean. Contains proteins, fatty acids and Vitamin E. Is said to have a moisturizing effect on the skin. When used in soap, shortening is the usual source. Uses: Soap may have been extracted with the help of a chemical agent.
|